Standings

According the the rules of the Zurich Chess Challenge 2016 the winner of a Rapid game earns 2 points for the overall standings, in case of a draw each player earns 1 point and the loser 0 points, while a win in a Blitz game is awared one point and a draw 0,5 points respectively.

The final ranking is determined by:

  1. Total points
  2. Sonneborn-Berger
  3. Number of wins
  4. Number of wins with black
  5. Result of the direct encounters
  6. Ranking in Blitz
Should two players still be equalled first, then an Armageddon game will be played, with white having 5 and black 6 minutes. White needs to win in order to win the tournament, while for black a draw is sufficient.

Combined

Final Standings according to Sonneborn-Berger will be updated soon after the final round

Combined after Round 5

RkNameELOPtsSB
1.Hikaru Nakamura (USA)278710.522.75
2.Viswanathan Anand (IND)278410.521.75
3.Vladimir Kramnik (RUS)28019.520.25
4.Anish Giri (NED)27985.511.75
5.Levon Aronian (ARM)27925.59.25
6.Alexei Shirov (LAT)26843.59.75

Rapid

Rapid after Round 5

RkNameELOPtsSB
1.Viswanathan Anand (IND)27847.015.00
 Hikaru Nakamura (USA)27877.015.00
3.Vladimir Kramnik (RUS)28016.013.50
4.Levon Aronian (ARM)27924.07.50
5.Alexei Shirov (LAT)26843.08.00
6.Anish Giri (NED)27983.07.00

Crosstable Rapid

RkName123456PtSB
1Viswanathan Anand**112127.015.00
2Hikaru Nakamura1**12217.015.00
3Vladimir Kramnik11**1126.013.50
4Levon Aronian001**214.07.50
5Alexei Shirov1010**13.08.00
6Anish Giri01011**3.07.00

Blitz

Blitz after Round 5

RkNameELOPtsSB
1.Hikaru Nakamura (USA)27873.57.75
2.Viswanathan Anand (IND)27843.56.75
 Vladimir Kramnik (RUS)28013.56.75
4.Anish Giri (NED)27982.54.75
5.Levon Aronian (ARM)27921.51.75
6.Alexei Shirov (LAT)26840.51.75


Crosstable Blitz

RkName123456PtSB
1Hikaru Nakamura**0.50.5110.53.57.75
2Viswanathan Anand0.5**0.50.5113.56.75
3Vladimir Kramnik0.50.5**0.5113.56.75
4Anish Giri00.50.5**0.512.54.75
5Levon Aronian0000.5**11.51.75
6Alexei Shirov0.50000**0.51.75

Exhibition match

Exhibition match after Round 2

RkNameELOPtsSB
1.Boris Gelfand (ISR)27351.50.0
2.Alexander Morozevich (RUS)26830.50.0

Opening Blitz

after Round 5

RkNameELOPtsSB
1.Hikaru Nakamura (USA)27873.56.00
2.Viswanathan Anand (IND)27843.07.25
3.Alexei Shirov (LAT)26843.07.00
4.Vladimir Kramnik (RUS)28012.55.50
5.Levon Aronian (ARM)27922.04.00
6.Anish Giri (NED)27981.02.75

Crosstable

RkName123456PtSB
1 Hikaru Nakamura ** 0 0.5 1 1 1 3.5 6.00
2 Viswanathan Anand 1 ** 0.5 0.5 0 1 3.0 7.25
3 Alexei Shirov 0.5 0.5 ** 0.5 1 0.5 3.0 7.00
4 Vladimir Kramnik 0 0.5 0.5 ** 1 0.5 2.5 5.50
5 Levon Aronian 0 1 0 0 ** 1 2.0 4.00
6 Anish Giri 0 0 0.5 0.5 0 ** 1.0 2.75